Download PDF

Your G8Way ... To Quality and Safeguards

To optimise success of the NDIS for Participants and service providers, a National Disability Insurance Scheme Quality and Safeguarding Framework (the Framework) has been established. The Framework is overseen by the NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission. Safeguards under the Framework are designed to support Participants exercise choice and control. They aim to mitigate the risk of harm to Participants and ensure high quality supports are provided to them. Safeguards are established to help prevent harm. They are the measures we take to protect ourselves, the Participants, their families, our co-workers and even organisations to prevent something undesirable from happening.

In this section you will learn about the national Quality and Safeguarding Framework, privacy and confidentiality, commitment to quality and continuous improvement.

Privacy and confidentiality

Confidentiality and privacy are mandatory in the workplace. These requirements reinforce a person’s right to be treated with dignity and respect.

Privacy refers to the collection, protection and disclosure of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. It refers to how personal information may be shared and how the records must be kept so that it is not identifiable.

Confidentiality is about protecting data or information and ensuring that access is given only to those who are authorised to see it.

Consent means voluntary agreement to some act, practice or purpose. Consent has two elements: knowledge of the matter agreed to and voluntary agreement.

The importance of privacy and confidentiality

Participants may share their plan. It is important to remember that a plan contains sensitive information about participants. Registered providers are bound by certain privacy obligations, including compliance with the NDIS privacy policy. Other people or organisations not registered with the NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission will be bound by the NDIS Code-of-Conduct which respects a person’s right to privacy.

Maintaining Privacy & Confidentiality

  • ensure information is used in an ethical and responsible manner
  • be consistent, cautious and thorough in the way that information is recorded, stored and managed
  • be open and transparent about how personal information is managed
  • keep personal information secure
  • maintain quality and accurate personal information, individuals have the right to access and correct their personal information
  • have sufficient understanding on how to meet your legal and ethical obligations to ensure privacy and confidentiality.